Last updated: 7 August 2019

Introduction

Onyx Strategic Investment Management II B.V. (“Onyx”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you are located in the EU, for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, Onyx Strategic Investment Management II B.V. at Missouriweg 69, 3199 LB  Rotterdam Maasvlakte, The Netherlands is the data controller.

This policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data or usage information we collect from you, or that you provide to us in connection with your use of our website at onyx-power.com.

Please read this policy carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to your personal data, and how we will collect, use and process your personal data. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy in general or any part of it, you should not access our Website.

What types of information do we collect and how we use it

Information you give us. With your express consent, we will use your information to sign you up for our alerts and other communications. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to info@onyx-power.com. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, which you may withdraw at any time with future effect.

Technical usage information. When you visit the Website, we automatically collect the information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device. This information includes:

  • your IP address;
  • device information including, but not limited to, identifier, name, and type of operating system;
  • mobile network information; and
  • standard web information, such as your browser type and the pages you access on our Website.

As it is in our legitimate interests to process your information to provide effective services, we collect this information in order to:

  • administer our Website, in order to conduct troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey analysis;
  • keep our Website safe and secure.

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate business interests.

Cookies

We use cookies on our Website to collect information about your browsing activities. They allow us to recognise and count the number of users and to see how users move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works. You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

In addition to cookies that are strictly necessary to operate the Website, we use the following cookies:

  • Functional cookies, which enhance your experience on our Website (e.g. remember what language you speak and your search parameters) and
  • Performance Cookies provided by Google Analytics (a tool by Google LLC (“Google”)), which enable us to provide a better user experience based on how our you use our Website. Information generated about the use of this website by the Google Analytics cookie will generally be transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The Website uses Google Analytics with the extension "Anonymize IP." This means that your IP address collected by the Google Analytics cookie will be masked within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transferred to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the United States and masked there. Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield program. For further details, please see the relevant entry on https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. Google uses information, which is generated by the Google Analytics cookie on behalf of Onyx, to analyze use of the Website, prepare reports about Website activities, and provide additional services to Onyx related to the Website use and Internet use.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, which you may withdraw at any time with future effect.

Most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser; otherwise you should use the “Help” option in your browser for more details. You may also prevent Google from tracking and processing your personal data that is generated by the Google Analytic cookie about your use of the Website by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).Note, however, that in such case, you may no longer be able to fully use all functions of the website. You may also prevent tracking by Google Analytics by accessing the following link. If you do so, an opt-out cookie will be placed that will prevent tracking of your data during future visits to the Website: [Deactivate Google Analytics]. Cookies that have already been stored may be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically.

How we share your information

We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will share your information with law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other organisations if legally required to do so, or if such use is reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with a legal obligation, process or request; the legal basis for this data processing is our obligation to comply with legal obligations (in case of legal obligations under EU or Member state law) or legitimate business interests (in case of other legal obligations);
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; the legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate business interests; or
  • protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law (exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction). The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate business interests.

We will also disclose your information to third parties:

if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by, or merged with, a third party

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate business interests.

Where we store your information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred outside the EEA and stored at/processed in the United States by Intralinks which adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, operated by the U.S. Department of Commerce, and by our other suppliers under the EU Commission’s model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries (i.e., the standard contractual clauses), pursuant to Decision 2010/87/EU or 2001/497/EC, as appropriate. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

The security of your information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the Website or over email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorised use, access or modification.

We will, from time to time, host links to and from the websites of our affiliates or third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, these websites will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to those websites. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the Website or over email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorised use, access or modification.

How long we store your information

We will retain your technical usage information for 3 years from your last use of the Website.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us for access to or a copy of your information; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your information.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your information in some circumstances if the legal basis for the relevant data processing is our legitimate business interests. 

These rights may be limited, for example if you ask us to delete information which we are required to retain by law, or where we have compelling legitimate interests in retaining such information.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact info@onyx-power.com. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to any competent supervisory authority (e.g. Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). 

Changes

Any changes we will make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back from time to time to see any updates or changes to this policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@onyx-power.com.

Back to top

©2019 Onyx Power Privacy Policy

Website by Spaceship Digital.